Concerts & Events - complete List

2019 RPPF Complete Listing of Concerts & Events    

download here

 

 

Barness Hall is in the USF School of Music

3755 USF Holly Drive, Tampa, FL 33620

(Events are free; however donations are so very welcome and we suggest $10 at the door)

 

This list is best viewed on cell phone in landscape mode!

 

Festival Soirée and Recital Series - USF, Barness Recital Hall

July 19 at 2pm  -  “Crossing Boundaries”: Winston Kim, E-Na Song & Benjamin Warsaw

Music by Beethoven, Ravel, Bolcom, Warsaw, and more

 

July 20 at 3pm  -  “Music for Summertime”: Rebecca Penneys

Works by Beethoven, Chopin, and Gershwin-Wild

 

August 1 at 7pm  -  2 Piano 8 Hand Extravaganza!

"What pianos and pianists do for fun"

 

August 4 at 2pm  -  Student Showcase Concert & Reception

Grand finale of piano gems featuring all 36 RPPF pianists

 

 

Ambassador Performing Series – Venues in Tampa, Clearwater and St Petersburg

July 21 at 3pm            Peace Memorial Presbyterian Church

  110 S Fort Harrison Ave, Clearwater, 33756

July 21 at 4pm            Good Shepherd Lutheran Church

  501 S Dale Mabry Hwy, Tampa, 33609

July 23 at 1pm            WUSF Live Radio Broadcast

  4106 USF Willow Dr, Tampa, 33620

July 25 at 4pm            Eckerd College, ASPEC Lewis House

  4200 54th Ave S, St. Petersburg, 33711

July 26 at 6:30pm       Westminster Shores

  125 56th Ave South, St. Petersburg, 33705

July 26 at 7pm            SPC Gibbs Music Center - $10 at door

  6605 Fifth Ave. North, St. Petersburg, 33710

July 28 at 8:30am       Palma Ceia Presbyterian Church

  3501 San Jose Street, Tampa, 33629

July 28 at 2pm            Marly Room, Museum of Fine Arts

  255 Beach Dr NE, St. Petersburg, 33701

July 28 at 4pm            Good Shepherd Lutheran Church

July 28 at 6pm            Palma Ceia Presbyterian Church

July 31 at 2:30pm       Royal Palms

  200 Lake Ave NE, Largo, 33771

August 1 at 11am        WUSF Live Radio Broadcast

 

 

Legacy Forums – 2pm, University of South Florida, School of Music Building

July 20                         Jerome Lowenthal

July 22                         Ursula Oppens

July 22, 3pm                Q&A with Guest Faculty

July 25                         Lydia Artymiw

July 26, 3pm                Q&A with Guest Faculty

July 27                         Ann Schein

July 31, 3pm                Q&A with Guest Faculty

 

 

Masterclasses – University of South Florida, Barness Recital Hall

2pm, University of South Florida, Barness Recital Hall

   July 23             Rebecca Penneys, Emerita Eastman School of Music

   July 24             Blanca Uribe, EAFIT University

   July 30             Inna Faliks, University of California Los Angeles

 

3pm, University of South Florida, Barness Recital Hall

   July 27             Kathryn Brown, Cleveland Institute of Music

   August 1          Christopher Harding, University of Michigan

 

7pm, University of South Florida, Barness Recital Hall

   July 19             Roberto Plano, Indiana University

   July 20             Marina Lomazov, Eastman School of Music

   July 21             Ursula Oppens, City University of New York

   July 22             Jerome Lowenthal, Juilliard School

   July 23             Jose Mendez, Northwestern University

   July 25             Roberta Rust, Lynn University

   July 26             Ann Schein, Manhattan School of Music

   July 27             Lydia Artymiw, University of Minnesota

   July 28             Michael Lewin, Boston Conservatory at Berklee

   July 29             Ian Hobson, Florida State University

   July 30             Alan Chow, Eastman School of Music

   July 31             Alvin Chow, Oberlin Conservatory

   August 2          Sean Duggan, SUNY Fredonia

 

 

Special Topic Classes – 2 pm University of South Florida, School of Music Building

July 19, 3pm             Attention Memory – Ray Gottlieb

July 25, 3pm             Attention Memory – Ray Gottlieb

July 26                     Improv – Benjamin Warsaw

July 27, 8:30pm        Dalcroze Eurhythmics – Terry Boyarsky

July 28, 8:30pm        Dalcroze Eurhythmics – Terry Boyarsky

July 29                     Nuance – Rebecca Penneys

July 29, 3pm             Dalcroze Eurhythmics – Terry Boyarsky

July 31                     Attention Memory – Ray Gottlieb

August 1                   On Stage – Tabitha Columbare

August 2                   Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven – Christopher Harding

 

 

Click HERE for 2018 Complete Program Booklet - 2019 Booklet coming soon!

2020 RPPF Winter Ambassador Performing Series TBA

 

 

 

 

 



   
    
Copyright © 2019 Rebecca Penneys Piano Festival. All Rights Reserved.
Web Development by SiteSteward, Inc.