Concerts & Events - complete List

 

2017 RPPF Calendar Listing of Free Concerts & Events    Click here for 2017 Program Booklet

 (Donations are welcome)

 

Barness Hall is in the School of Muisc at USF - 3755 USF Holly Drive, Tampa, FL 33620

 

Festival Soirée Series – University of South Florida, Barness Recital Hall

July 15 at 2pm           

       Rebecca Penneys

July 18 at 3pm           

       E-Na Song & Benjamin Warsaw

July 20 at 3pm           

       Eunmi Ko & Omri Shimron

July 21 at 7pm           

       RPPF Student Showcase Concert & Reception

July 22 at 7pm           

       RPPF Student Showcase Concert & Reception

July 27 at 7pm           

       RPPF Student Showcase Concert & Reception

July 28 at 7pm           

       2 Pianos 4 Pianists 8 Hands Extravaganza!

 

Ambassador Performing Series – Venues throughout Tampa Bay

July 14 at 2pm                       

       WUSF – live radio broadcast, Tampa

July 14 at 7:30pm                 

       SPC Gibbs Music Center, St Petersburg

          ($10 at door)

July 16 at 2pm                       

       Peace Memorial Presbyterian Church, Clearwater

July 16 at 2:30pm                  

       Palma Ceia Presbyterian Church, Tampa

July 16 at 2:30pm                  

       First Presbyterian Church, St Petersburg

July 18 at 3pm                       

       Royal Palms, Largo

July 20 at 6:30pm                  

       Westminster Shores, St Petersburg

July 22 at 2pm                       

       Museum of Fine Arts, Marly Room, St Petersburg

July 24 at 11am                     

       WUSF – live radio broadcast, Tampa

July 27 at 4pm                       

       Eckerd College, ASPEC Lewis House, St Pete

 

Masterclasses – 7pm, University of South Florida, Barness Recital Hall

July 11                                   

       Rebecca Penneys, Emeritus Professor Eastman

July 12                                   

       Yoshikazu Nagai, San Francisco Conservatory

July 13                                   

       Boris Slutsky, Peabody Conservatory

July 14                                   

       Alan Chow, Eastman School of Music

July 17                                   

       Norman Krieger, Indiana University

July 18                                   

       Michael Lewin, Boston Conservatory at Berklee

July 19                                   

       Christopher Harding, University of Michigan

July 20                                   

       Blanca Uribe, EAFIT University

July 24                                   

       Barry Snyder, Eastman School of Music

July 25                                   

       Tannis Gibson, University of Arizona

July 26                                   

       Roberta Rust, Lynn University

 

Legacy Forums – 3pm, University of South Florida, School of Music Building

July 13                                  

       Q&A with Guest Faculty

July 14                                  

       Gyorgy Sebok (film)

July 17                                  

       Q&A with Guest Faculty

July 25                                  

       Barry Snyder

July 27, 2pm                        

       Rebecca Penneys

July 28                                  

       Gyorgy Sebok (film)

 

 

Special Topic Classes – University of South Florida, School of Music Building

July 11 at 2pm                     

       Attention & Memory – Raymond Gottlieb

July 11 at 3pm                     

       On Stage I – Tabitha Columbare

July 12 at 2pm                     

       Creatures: Composing Project I

       Benjamin Warsaw

July 12 at 3pm                     

       On Stage II – Tabitha Columbare

July 13 at 2pm                     

       Learning Shortcuts – Omri Shimron

July 14 at 2pm                     

       Technique – Eunmi Ko

July 17 at 2pm                     

       Attention & Memory – Raymond Gottlieb

July 18 at 2pm                     

       Theory as Emotion – Steven Laitz

July 19 at 2pm                     

       Theory as Emotion – Steven Laitz

July 19 at 3pm                     

       Creatures: Composing Project II

       Benjamin Warsaw

July 20 at 2pm                     

       Theory as Emotion – Steven Laitz

July 21 at 2pm                     

       Theory as Emotion – Steven Laitz

July 21 at 3pm                     

       Nuance I – Rebecca Penneys

July 24 at 2pm                     

       Attention & Memory – Raymond Gottlieb

July 24 at 3pm                     

       Nuance II – Rebecca Penneys

July 25 at 2pm                     

       Baroque Dances (film)

July 26 at 2pm                     

       Creatures: Composing Project Finals

       Benjamin Warsaw

 

 

 

2018 RPPF Winter Events

 

Ambassador Performing Series

Jan 4 at 7pm              

      Trinity Presbyterian, Clearwater

Jan 5 at 7:30pm         

      SPC Gibbs Music Center, St Petersburg

         ($10 at door)

 

 

 


   
    
Copyright © 2017 Rebecca Penneys Piano Festival. All Rights Reserved.
Web Development by SiteSteward, Inc.